Reply
Contributor
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎12-30-2015

how to remove yarn application queue?

Hello,

 

With FairScheduler, I could configure queues by updating fair-scheduler.xml.

 

I could add new queues or update resources for specific queues by updating fair-scheduler.xml without restarting resource manager.

However, althouth queues are removed from fair-scheduler.xml, I could still see the removed queues in RM UI.

 

Is there anybody knowing how to remove queues?

 

 

Cloudera Employee
Posts: 264
Registered: ‎01-16-2014

Re: how to remove yarn application queue?

That is a known issue: YARN-4022

The queue is removed just not from the display.

 

Wilfred

Contributor
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎12-30-2015

Re: how to remove yarn application queue?

Thank you

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-04-2018

Re: how to remove yarn application queue?

Was it still the issue?

 

Can anyone confirm the on deleteing the queue. im facing the same issue

 

Thanks,

Mira

Cloudera Employee
Posts: 264
Registered: ‎01-16-2014

Re: how to remove yarn application queue?

We have added a new feature that will automatically remove unused dynamic queues from the RM and also make sure all the static configured queues (via the xml file) are up to date. This is triggered on each load of the scheduler config. See YARN-8191 for all the details.

 

This will come in CDH in a future release.

 

Wilfred

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-04-2018

Re: how to remove yarn application queue?

Can you help me what is that xml file and how to implement in my current CDH. Im using CDH 5.11.2.
Cloudera Employee
Posts: 264
Registered: ‎01-16-2014

Re: how to remove yarn application queue?

Deleting from the UI etc requires code changes. As you can see in YARN-8191 the change hook in deep in the update code. We are not backporting this into C5. You will have to wait until we get a future release out with it included.

 

The scheduler xml file is the standard configuration file. If you use CM to manage your queues CM generates it for you. Just updating the xml is not enough for this feature.

 

Wilfred

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-04-2018

Re: how to remove yarn application queue?

Thank you for the quick response. :)

Regards,
Mira
Announcements