Reply
Highlighted
Explorer
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-07-2017
Accepted Solution

Queues configured for YARN dynamic resource pool or not?

Hello All,

 

I am new to cloudera. I am using cloudera manager console 5.4.

 

Under dynamic resource pool , I find two tabs status and configuration.

 

In status, I see various queues under resource pool usage. However I can't edit info over there.

 

And in configuration, I find no queues configured , only default queue .

 

Can you please tell me whether queues are configured or not?

 

Thanks,

Priya

Champion
Posts: 463
Registered: ‎05-16-2016

Re: Queues configured for YARN dynamic resource pool or not?

[ Edited ]

If you follow the belows the screen you should be able to configure or change the queue 

 

 

screen  1screen 1screen  2screen 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

screen  3screen 3

 

 

Or

 

to double check you can go to YARN- configuration -> type queu in the search bar

refer the screen ( YARN Screen)

 

YARN ScreenYARN Screen

 

 

Let me know if that helps 

 

 

Explorer
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-07-2017

Re: Queues configured for YARN dynamic resource pool or not?

Hi,

 

I am unable to view attachments you posted in your reply.

 

Can you please resend the attachments?

 

Thanks,

Priya

Champion
Posts: 463
Registered: ‎05-16-2016

Re: Queues configured for YARN dynamic resource pool or not?

Sure thing . 

 

Screen 1Screen 1Screen 2Screen 2Screen 3Screen 3Screen  - Yarn ConfigurationScreen - Yarn Configuration

 

Let me know if you still have trouble viewing it 

Explorer
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-07-2017

Re: Queues configured for YARN dynamic resource pool or not?

Nope. Still I am unable to see it..
Champion
Posts: 463
Registered: ‎05-16-2016

Re: Queues configured for YARN dynamic resource pool or not?

TO VIEW THE POOL CONFIGURATIONTO VIEW THE POOL CONFIGURATION

 

YARN -> CONFIGURATION -> SEARCH screen 

YARN - screen - double check 

YARN.jpg

Explorer
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-07-2017

Re: Queues configured for YARN dynamic resource pool or not?

Can you please send png image. I am still not able to see it.. :(
Posts: 565
Kudos: 62
Solutions: 32
Registered: ‎04-06-2015

Re: Queues configured for YARN dynamic resource pool or not?

Sorry about this. The images were stuck in moderation but should be showing now. 

 




Cy Jervis, Community Moderator - I'm not an expert but will supply relevant content from time to time. :)

Learn more about the Cloudera Community:


Terms of Service


Community Guidelines


How to use the forum

Explorer
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-07-2017

Re: Queues configured for YARN dynamic resource pool or not?

Yeah. Now I am able to see the images. Thanks cjervis and csguna for all the help
Explorer
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-07-2017

Re: Queues configured for YARN dynamic resource pool or not?

Do we need to restart yarn after configuration changes or not required?
Announcements