Reply
Explorer
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎08-07-2017
Accepted Solution

Queues configured for YARN dynamic resource pool or not?

Hello All,

 

I am new to cloudera. I am using cloudera manager console 5.4.

 

Under dynamic resource pool , I find two tabs status and configuration.

 

In status, I see various queues under resource pool usage. However I can't edit info over there.

 

And in configuration, I find no queues configured , only default queue .

 

Can you please tell me whether queues are configured or not?

 

Thanks,

Priya

Champion
Posts: 643
Registered: ‎05-16-2016

Re: Queues configured for YARN dynamic resource pool or not?

[ Edited ]

If you follow the belows the screen you should be able to configure or change the queue 

 

 

screen  1screen 1screen  2screen 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

screen  3screen 3

 

 

Or

 

to double check you can go to YARN- configuration -> type queu in the search bar

refer the screen ( YARN Screen)

 

YARN ScreenYARN Screen

 

 

Let me know if that helps 

 

 

Explorer
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎08-07-2017

Re: Queues configured for YARN dynamic resource pool or not?

Hi,

 

I am unable to view attachments you posted in your reply.

 

Can you please resend the attachments?

 

Thanks,

Priya

Champion
Posts: 643
Registered: ‎05-16-2016

Re: Queues configured for YARN dynamic resource pool or not?

Sure thing . 

 

Screen 1Screen 1Screen 2Screen 2Screen 3Screen 3Screen  - Yarn ConfigurationScreen - Yarn Configuration

 

Let me know if you still have trouble viewing it 

Explorer
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎08-07-2017

Re: Queues configured for YARN dynamic resource pool or not?

Nope. Still I am unable to see it..
Champion
Posts: 643
Registered: ‎05-16-2016

Re: Queues configured for YARN dynamic resource pool or not?

TO VIEW THE POOL CONFIGURATIONTO VIEW THE POOL CONFIGURATION

 

YARN -> CONFIGURATION -> SEARCH screen 

YARN - screen - double check 

YARN.jpg

Explorer
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎08-07-2017

Re: Queues configured for YARN dynamic resource pool or not?

Can you please send png image. I am still not able to see it.. :(
Posts: 675
Kudos: 80
Solutions: 42
Registered: ‎04-06-2015

Re: Queues configured for YARN dynamic resource pool or not?

Sorry about this. The images were stuck in moderation but should be showing now. 


Cy Jervis, Community Manager

Learn more about the Cloudera Community:

Terms of Service

Community Guidelines

How to use the forum

Explorer
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎08-07-2017

Re: Queues configured for YARN dynamic resource pool or not?

Yeah. Now I am able to see the images. Thanks cjervis and csguna for all the help
Explorer
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎08-07-2017

Re: Queues configured for YARN dynamic resource pool or not?

Do we need to restart yarn after configuration changes or not required?
Announcements