Reply
Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-19-2014

Teradata Connector for sqoop using HUe

Hi Gurus,

 

I am using Cloudera  5.1.1. I did the installation using cloudera manager. During Installation I did install cloudera teradata jdbc connector. 

 

I am planning to use HUe to connect to teradata. 

 

ISSUE: 

 

1) In HUE there is no teradata connector in the connector dropdown at SQOOP>NEW CONNECTION

 

Question:

1) Can we use hue for this purpose ?

2) IF not what is the ideal way to create job to connect to Teradata

 

Thanks,

Amit

Cloudera Employee abe
Cloudera Employee
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎08-08-2013

Re: Teradata Connector for sqoop using HUe

[ Edited ]

Hey there,

Teradata is a Sqoop1 feature at the moment. Hue is connecting to Sqoop2, which is still under heavy development! Try running Sqoop1 through the Job Designer or Oozie application and download one of the many Teradata connectors for Sqoop from here: http://www.cloudera.com/content/support/en/downloads/connectors/sqoop/teradata/1-2c5-powered-by-tera...

Best of luck!

Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-19-2014

Re: Teradata Connector for sqoop using HUe

Thanks for your prompt reply...

I already downloaded 

SQOOP_TERADATA_CONNECTOR1.2c5

And I could see at admin console 

 

HOST> PARCELS> 

 

I found the connector is activated...

 

Do I need to download any additional packages or files.

 

Thanks,

Amit

Cloudera Employee abe
Cloudera Employee
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎08-08-2013

Re: Teradata Connector for sqoop using HUe

So the Sqoop connector powered by teradata and the jdbc driver. It looks like there are 3 jars in my setup: tdgssconfig.jar, terajdbc4.jar, sqoop-connector-teradata-1.2c5.jar.
Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-19-2014

Re: Teradata Connector for sqoop using HUe

[ Edited ]

Well thanks for the info ... 

1) In the documentation:  Installation with CDH 5 and Cloudera Manager 5

 

They only mentioned 2 jar files to the /var/lib/sqoop/  directory

 

where do we put the third jar you mentioned. sqoop-connector-teradata-1.2c5.jar? 

 

2) So I created a job and in the command section of the sqoop job I added the command 

 

jdbc:teradata://TASE.VZW.COM/DATABASE=ntl_prd_qmtmptbls\
--username @@@@@@ --password P^^&^&^&^  --table PAR_MOB_APPS --num-mappers 3 \
--escaped-by '\\' --fields-terminated-by ',' --lines-terminated-by '\n'

 

The job browser is showing the job is successful... Good news ...

 

But then where is my table data 

 

When I see the log: <it actually failed> 

 What went wrong ? can you please help.... Today is my first day with SQOOP :)

 

 >>> Invoking Sqoop command line now >>>
  
  3786 [main] WARN  org.apache.sqoop.tool.SqoopTool  - $SQOOP_CONF_DIR has not been set in the environment. Cannot check for additional configuration.
  Intercepting System.exit(1)
  
  <<< Invocation of Main class completed <<<
  
  Failing Oozie Launcher, Main class [org.apache.oozie.action.hadoop.SqoopMain], exit code [1]
  
  Oozie Launcher failed, finishing Hadoop job gracefully
  
  Oozie Launcher, uploading action data to HDFS sequence file: hdfs://txwlcloud2:8020/user/cloudera/oozie-oozi/0000000-140821181150564-oozie-oozi-W/Teradata_Test_Connection--sqoop/action-data.seq
  
  Oozie Launcher ends
              
Cloudera Employee abe
Cloudera Employee
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎08-08-2013

Re: Teradata Connector for sqoop using HUe

Oozie launches jobs via MapReduce. It might be easier to run this from the command line until you fully understand what is going wrong.
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎06-19-2014

Re: Teradata Connector for sqoop using HUe

[ Edited ]

Wrong 1:

1) In the documentation:  Installation with CDH 5 and Cloudera Manager 5

 

They only mentioned 2 jar files to the /var/lib/sqoop/  directory

 

a) where do we put the third jar you mentioned. sqoop-connector-teradata-1.2c5.jar? 

 

I put the jar /var/lib/sqoop/ 

 

is that the correct path?

 

b As per suggestion i ran the sqoop command in the command prompt

 

 sqoop import --connect jdbc:teradata&colon;//absb.222222.COM/DATABASE=ntl_prd_qmtmptbls --username utechntlrpg --password **232 --table par_MOB_APPS --num-mappers 3 --escaped-by '\\' --fields-terminated-by ',' --lines-terminated-by '\n'

 

Warning: /opt/cloudera/parcels/CDH-5.1.0-1.cdh5.1.0.p0.53/bin/../lib/sqoop/../accumulo does not exist! Accumulo imports will fail.
Please set $ACCUMULO_HOME to the root of your Accumulo installation.
14/08/21 19:45:57 INFO sqoop.Sqoop: Running Sqoop version: 1.4.4-cdh5.1.0
14/08/21 19:45:57 WARN tool.BaseSqoopTool: Setting your password on the command-line is insecure. Consider using -P instead.
14/08/21 19:45:57 ERROR tool.BaseSqoopTool: Got error creating database manager: java.io.IOException: No manager for connect string: jdbc:teradata&colon;//asas.@@@@.COM/DATABASE=ntl_prd_
    at org.apache.sqoop.ConnFactory.getManager(ConnFactory.java:185)
    at org.apache.sqoop.tool.BaseSqoopTool.init(BaseSqoopTool.java:243)
    at org.apache.sqoop.tool.ImportTool.init(ImportTool.java:84)
    at org.apache.sqoop.tool.ImportTool.run(ImportTool.java:494)
    at org.apache.sqoop.Sqoop.run(Sqoop.java:147)
    at org.apache.hadoop.util.ToolRunner.run(ToolRunner.java:70)
    at org.apache.sqoop.Sqoop.runSqoop(Sqoop.java:183)
    at org.apache.sqoop.Sqoop.runTool(Sqoop.java:222)
    at org.apache.sqoop.Sqoop.runTool(Sqoop.java:231)
    at org.apache.sqoop.Sqoop.main(Sqoop.java:240)

 

 Thanks for your help

 

Thanks,

Amit

Announcements
New solutions