Reply
Highlighted
Explorer
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-15-2017
Accepted Solution

No pipe sign in virtual machine using VirtualBox image and UK keyboard

For some bizarre reason, the key next to the left shift does not produce either | or \ as expected but < or > instead.

 

Any idea?

Champion
Posts: 739
Registered: ‎05-16-2016

Re: No pipe sign in virtual machine using VirtualBox image and UK keyboard

[ Edited ]

try changing the keyboard layout in your virtualbox . it might work. and let me know if that works 

 

 

 

refer the screen. Ugtzh.png

Explorer
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-15-2017

Re: No pipe sign in virtual machine using VirtualBox image and UK keyboard

How do you do that?

 

In VirtualBox Preferences, I can change shortcuts but I can't see an option for the keyboard layout as a whole...

Explorer
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-15-2017

Re: No pipe sign in virtual machine using VirtualBox image and UK keyboard

Cool, I think I found the answer...

 

The keyboard layout was a "client" problem rather than VirtualBox itself so I just had to switch from US to UK keyboard at the Linux side.

 

 

Thanks for your help

Champion
Posts: 739
Registered: ‎05-16-2016

Re: No pipe sign in virtual machine using VirtualBox image and UK keyboard

saw that you found the answer but werent you able to see the screenshot that i attached ? 

Explorer
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-15-2017

Re: No pipe sign in virtual machine using VirtualBox image and UK keyboard

No, I did not realise it was a screenshot...

 

It just shows as a "weird" triangle icon

Explorer
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-15-2017

Re: No pipe sign in virtual machine using VirtualBox image and UK keyboard

This is what I see (if you can see that...)

 

WhatISee.jpg

Posts: 821
Kudos: 93
Solutions: 47
Registered: ‎04-06-2015

Re: No pipe sign in virtual machine using VirtualBox image and UK keyboard

I fixed the image issue in this thread. For clarification, we have a moderation filter for images to help avoid spam posts on the community. The images were waiting for me to approve them but I need to look into your account @csguna. I thought we had removed that filter on Community Champion posts. Sorry about the delay. 

Cy Jervis, Community Manager


Was your question answered? Make sure to mark it as an accepted solution.
If you find a reply useful, say thanks by clicking on the thumbs up button.

Learn more about the Cloudera Community:

Terms of Service

Community Guidelines

How to use the forum

Explorer
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-15-2017

Re: No pipe sign in virtual machine using VirtualBox image and UK keyboard

Thanks

 

It's a lot clearer now! :-)

Announcements