Reply
Highlighted
Explorer
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-22-2015
Accepted Solution

Sqoop 1 Client not started

[ Edited ]

I have a 2 Node YARN cluster using Cloudera manager 5.4.2 and by default sqoop 2 is installed. I wanted to use Sqoop 1 and I have installed Sqoop 1 client by following the cloudera documenatation as per below link:

 

 http://www.cloudera.com/documentation/enterprise/5-4-x/topics/cm_mc_sqoop1_client.html

http://www.cloudera.com/documentation/enterprise/5-4-x/topics/cm_mc_add_service.html 

Once the Sqoop 1 client is installed and  I have deployed client configuration, restarted all services and also infact restarted entire cluster but still I see Sqoop 1 client is always in "None" state. Kindly Help

 

For reference, I have the screen capture from Cloudera Manager console for Sqoop 1:
sqoop1.JPG

Cloudera Employee
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎07-08-2013

Re: Sqoop 1 Client not started

[ Edited ]

As the service name suggest 'Sqoop 1 Client', and not a service deamon with ability to report its state weather it's started or stopped. Are you seeing any issues with using sqoop command?

Explorer
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-22-2015

Re: Sqoop 1 Client not started

Thanks Michalis, am quite new to sqoop usage. I have installed Sqoop1 Client and Sqoop2 using Cloudera Manager. Am able to use "Sqoop2" command and it goes into sqoop prompt like below:

[hduser@node1 ~]$ sqoop2
Sqoop home directory: /opt/cloudera/parcels/CDH-5.4.1-1.cdh5.4.1.p0.6/lib/sqoop2
Sqoop Shell: Type 'help' or '\h' for help.

sqoop:000>


But When I use, "Sqoop command", am getting the following message and doesn't enter into sqoop prompt:

[hduser@node1 ~]$ sqoop
Warning: /opt/cloudera/parcels/CDH-5.4.1-1.cdh5.4.1.p0.6/bin/../lib/sqoop/../accumulo does not exist! Accumulo imports will fail.
Please set $ACCUMULO_HOME to the root of your Accumulo installation.
Try 'sqoop help' for usage.
[hduser@node1 ~]$



Checked the sqoop version and it says 1.4.5 :

[hduser@node1 ~]$ sqoop version
Warning: /opt/cloudera/parcels/CDH-5.4.1-1.cdh5.4.1.p0.6/bin/../lib/sqoop/../accumulo does not exist! Accumulo imports will fail.
Please set $ACCUMULO_HOME to the root of your Accumulo installation.
16/05/27 16:20:13 INFO sqoop.Sqoop: Running Sqoop version: 1.4.5-cdh5.4.1
Sqoop 1.4.5-cdh5.4.1
git commit id
Compiled by jenkins on Thu May  7 22:45:52 PDT 2015
[hduser@node1 ~]$

And I wanted to use Sqoop1 to import data from Oracle to HDFS/Hive. The reason I heard is Sqoop2 is not production ready and was advised to configure Sqoop1 as per architects. 

Here am little confused, like which version of Sqoop am I using? Does Sqoop2 command also refers to sqoop1? How do I use Sqoop1 specifically?

Explorer
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-22-2015

Re: Sqoop 1 Client not started

@Michalis : Can you please check on it. Many thanks

Posts: 1,903
Kudos: 435
Solutions: 305
Registered: ‎07-31-2013

Re: Sqoop 1 Client not started

Sqoop 1.x has no prompt, as its a simple utility-like command application that has no service associated to it - very much like how Pig is.

Its usage is described in depth at its guide: http://archive.cloudera.com/cdh5/cdh/5/sqoop/SqoopUserGuide.html

Sqoop 2.x is a different architecture that's under heavy development and is not recommended for wide use yet. Its client has a prompt style connection to the Sqoop Service that's part of its new architecture. Its usage is separately documented at http://archive.cloudera.com/cdh5/cdh/5/sqoop2/CommandLineClient.html

Unless you are aware of Sqoop2's features and are looking for it specifically, you will likely need Sqoop 1.x (Simple 'sqoop' command) for your Sqoop needs. You can run a test command following the former user guide link posted above to ensure Sqoop 1.x command works (and it should, cause it has no dependencies or services to rely on).
Explorer
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-22-2015

Re: Sqoop 1 Client not started

[ Edited ]

Thanks @Harsh J, Appreciate your help. Just as a feedback on part of Cloudera Documentation should also include an example with Sqoop1 and Sqoop2 and that would have been very helpful too for all the users who deploy Sqoop.